A frame-by-frame biomechanical review of a filmed tee shot, cross-checked against 7 launch-monitor shots from the same session. Benchmarked against US amateurs, the PGA and LPGA Tours, and Brazilian golf, with a diagnosis, priorities and a 4-week practice plan.
Bottom line: Marcelo's driver is efficient but not yet accurate. He swings about 92 mph and converts that speed very well: a 1.46 smash factor, and 233 yds of total distance, about 20 yds more than a typical amateur at his speed. The video explains why. The head stays centered, he holds the wrist angle late, the lower body starts the downswing, and the finish is balanced.
The yards he's leaving on the table are about direction and consistency, not power. The club travels out-to-in on all 7 shots (about −5° on average), and the face points left of the target on 6 of them. The result is a ball that starts and finishes left, landing on average ~22 yds left. He also has two low "skimmers" launched under 7°, and spin swings from about 2,000 to 4,800 rpm. His best drive carried 216 yds, close to the LPGA Tour average. Making that shot the norm is the goal.
A 1.46 smash factor and above-average distance for his speed, backed by a centered pivot, late wrist release and a balanced finish.
The path averages −4.9° out-to-in and the face −3.2° left, so the ball misses left. The aim is a path near zero and the face square to the target.
Two shots launched under 7° and spin ranges 2,000–4,800 rpm. A steadier strike and launch of 13–15° would lock in ~215-yd carries.
What changed from v1: the first version was built from the video alone, and inferred from Marcelo's setup that he hit level or slightly down on the driver. The launch data shows he already hits slightly up, averaging +1.8°, so that point has been corrected. The real priority, direction, only shows up in the club data.
Seven drives with the driver, 12:42–12:48 PM. The averages use the six complete shots, because the seventh arrived with its last fields cut off. Negative path, face or direction means left of the target, for a right-handed golfer.
| # | Club mph | Attack | Path | Face | Ball mph | Smash | Launch | Spin rpm | Apex yds | Carry | Total | Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 88.2 | +8.2° | −5.9° | −9.1° | 133.8 | 1.52 | 13.3° | 3,092* | 26 | 216 | 235 | 25 L |
| 2 | 92.9 | −2.7° | −7.7° | −5.4° | 129.1 | 1.39 | 15.4° | 2,312 | 25 | 211 | 233 | 14 L |
| 3 | 90.7 | −0.6° | −10.5° | +5.2° | 139.2 | 1.54 | 5.9° | 2,033 | 7 | 173 | 251 | 13 R |
| 4 | 96.6 | −0.8° | −0.2° | −3.4° | 136.1 | 1.41 | 11.8° | 4,778 | 26 | 204 | 219 | 45 L |
| 5 | 90.9 | +2.6° | −0.9° | −4.2° | 131.5 | 1.45 | 15.4° | 3,860 | 31 | 207 | 223 | 36 L |
| 6 | 91.3 | +3.8° | −4.1° | −2.2° | 136.2 | 1.49 | 6.9° | 2,044* | 7 | 160 | 239 | 22 L |
| 7 | 86.1 | n/a | −8.7° | −5.0° | 128.6 | 1.49 | 13.9° | 1,128* | 13 | 173 | cut | cut |
| Avg 1–6 | 91.8 | +1.8° | −4.9° | −3.2° | 134.3 | 1.46 | 11.4° | 3,020 | 20 | 195 | 233 | 22 L |
*Spin marked "predicted" by the device rather than measured. Distances are in yards. "Miss" is the carry offline distance.
Shot 1: +8.2° attack, 13.3° launch, ~3,100 rpm and a 1.52 smash, carrying 216 yds at only 88 mph. That's LPGA-average carry (220) at a lower club speed.
Shot 2 had the ideal launch window (15.4°, 2,312 rpm) but a weaker strike (1.39 smash).
Combine shot 2's launch and spin with shot 1's strike quality at his average 92 mph, and a 215–225 yd carry is realistic.
Marcelo's session averages against published benchmarks.
| Player group | Club speed | Total distance |
|---|---|---|
| Average male amateur (handicap ~14–15) | 93.4 mph | 214 yds |
| 15–20 handicap | 91 mph | 211 yds |
| 10–15 handicap | 95 mph | 223 yds |
| 0–5 handicap | 106 mph | 245 yds |
| Scratch and better | 110 mph | 252 yds |
| Marcelo (6-shot avg) | 91.8 mph | 233 yds |
At the speed of a 15–20 handicapper, Marcelo hits it as far as a 10–15 handicapper, and further. Even after trimming for the air setting, he's still ahead of his speed band. That's efficiency, and it's the hard part.
| Metric | Marcelo (avg) | Marcelo (best, #1) | LPGA Tour avg | PGA Tour avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club speed | 91.8 mph | 88.2 mph | 94 mph | 115 mph |
| Ball speed | 134.3 mph | 133.8 mph | 139 mph | 171 mph |
| Smash factor | 1.46 | 1.52 | ~1.48 | ~1.49 |
| Spin rate | ~3,020 rpm | ~3,090 rpm | n/a | 2,545 rpm |
| Carry | 195 yds | 216 yds | 220 yds | 282 yds |
| Total distance | 233 yds | 235 yds | 246 yds | ~300 yds |
The LPGA is the closest comparison, since his club speed is only ~2 mph lower. The 25-yd carry gap is mostly consistency: two low skimmers and the leftward misses pull the average down. His best shot is already at LPGA level.
| Reference | Figure | What it means for Marcelo |
|---|---|---|
| Fred Biondi, Brazil's top-ranked men's professional (2023 NCAA champion, now on the US circuit) | 296.6 yds avg driving distance (2025 season) | Brazil's elite benchmark sits right at the PGA Tour average, about 64 yds past Marcelo's total. |
| Golfers in Brazil (CBG) | ~20,000 players, about half federated | A small, mostly club-based amateur community. There's no public national database of amateur driver data. |
| Handicap system | World Handicap System, run by CBGolfe | A Brazilian handicap index means the same as a US one, so the TrackMan handicap bands above apply directly. On distance, Marcelo plays like a 10–15 handicapper. |
| Olympic Golf Course (Gil Hanse, 2016 Games) | Par 71 · ~7,128 yds from the back tees | Sandy, dune terrain with constant coastal wind. His high-spin shots (3,900–4,800 rpm) will balloon in the wind, and his leftward miss brings the native sand areas into play. |
Eight key positions from the video, filmed face-on at the Olympic Golf Course.
Photos are numbered in the order they happen in the swing; the names follow the standard swing positions. The video runs at 30 fps, so timestamps are accurate to about ±0.03 s. We don't know which of the 7 monitor shots this swing is; the movement patterns are read as representative of the session.
Confidence: high on 1, 2 and 3, which the data measures directly. Moderate on the causes of the path (alignment or steep delivery), because the video is face-on only.
Place a headcover about 4 inches outside and slightly behind the ball. Swing without hitting it.
Blocks the out-to-in route and forces the club to approach from inside.
Lay one stick along the target line and one along the toes. Hold a third across the shoulders. All three should be parallel before every rep.
Open shoulders at address are the most common hidden cause of an out-to-in path.
Put two tees about 3 ft in front of the ball, 18 inches apart, on the target line. Start the ball through the gate.
The face controls start direction. This trains a square face, aimed at the −3.2° average.
Spray foot powder on the driver face, then hit 10 balls and read the marks. Tee so half the ball sits above the crown and aim for a strike just above center.
Low-face strikes create the skimmers. High-center contact raises launch and lowers spin.
Push a second tee into the ground about 4 inches in front of the ball, on the target line. Strike the ball without hitting the front tee.
Narrows the −2.7° to +8.2° spread toward a consistent +2° to +4°.
Hold every practice drive in the finish for a three-count.
Protects the balance and rotation that make him efficient.
| Week | Focus | Session (≈50 balls) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alignment & path | Down-the-line video (5 swings) · three-stick setup on every rep · 30 drivers with the headcover gate at 80% effort |
| 2 | Face & start line | 20 start-line gate shots · 20 full drivers · 10 shots logging path and face on the monitor |
| 3 | Strike & launch | Face spray (10 balls) · 20 tee-in-front shots · 20 full drivers, logging launch and spin |
| 4 | Retest & course | A 10-shot monitor retest against these numbers, with the location set to Rio · 9 holes at the Olympic Course, logging fairways hit and the miss side |
Club path: −4.9° → −2° to +2°
Face to target: −3.2° → within ±2°
Average miss: 22 yds left → under 12 yds
Launch: 11.4° (5.9–15.4) → 13–15°, none under 9°
Spin: ~3,020 (2,000–4,800) → 2,300–2,800 rpm
Carry: 195 → 210–220 yds · smash: keep ≥ 1.45
The target ranges are general driver optimization windows for ~90–95 mph club speed, anchored to his own best shots (#1 and #2).
For the next session: set the monitor's location to Rio, film down-the-line and face-on at hand height in slow motion (120–240 fps), and capture 10+ drivers, noting which shot each video clip matches.